Privacy Policy Statement

 

At the Festival of Australian Student Theatre Incorporated, we our committed to protecting your privacy.

 

The National Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Act 1988 governs how we collect and otherwise deal with any of your personal information whenever collecting collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number.

 

 Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online or in hard copy form when dealing with your registration or any inquiries you may have, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

          > placing you on our mailing list

          > dealing with any inquiries you have about the Festival of Australian Student Theatre

          > being able to inform you of any details about the Festival of Australian Student Theatre

 

An unsubscribe facility is enabled with any broadcast email correspondence. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose or sell it, without your consent. At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

When purchasing tickets to the Festival of Australian Student theatre either on the phone, online or in-person, you will be automatically redirected to the La Boite Theatre Company QTIX booking system owned and operated by the Queensland Performing Arts Trust trading as Queensland Performing Arts Centre (QPAC) ABN 13 967 571 128 to complete your transaction. Read the QTIX privacy policy and terms and conditions here. The Festival of Australian Student Theatre Incorporated does not and will not at any stage receive, handle, or gain access to your Credit Card information submitted via the QTIX payment gateway.

 

Please not that the Festival of Australian Student Theatre website contains direct links to other websites. When clicked, the user will leave the Festival site and as such is no longer protected by the Festival of Australian Student Theatre Incorporated Privacy conditions.

 

If at any point you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or the above statement, please contact us to discuss how we may deal with it better. Similarly, if you wish to access the personal information that the Festival of Australian Student Theatre has collected about you or which is held by our immediate partners, please submit a request in writing.

 

All correspondence should be directed to our management board:

President - Chief Executive

Festival of Australian Student Theatre Incorporated

PO Box 232, Red Hill LPO, QLD 4059

Contact Us

Subscribe

#fast18

Presenting Partner

 © 2018 Festival of Australian Student Theatre Incorporated. All rights reserved. ABN 64 938 139 170 .
The Festival of Australian Student Theatre is a non-for-profit organisation.


Postal PO Box 232, Red Hill LPO QLD 4059